Neco

NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable

NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable

The National Examination Council (NECO) has released the official timetable for the conduct of the  2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the timetable, the examination will commence May 28th and end July 10th, 2020. The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;




NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable

NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable
NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable




DATEPAPER CODEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTDURATIONTIME
 2071Paper I: Practical – Physical EducationTo be determined by the subject 
 3051Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics3hrs 
 3071Paper I: Practical – Woodwork3hrs 
 3081Paper I: Practical – Home Management3hrs 
 3091Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition3hrs 
 4041Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative1hr 30mins 
 4044Paper IV: Aural Music50mins 
 4104Paper IV: Oral French1hr 
 4114Paper IV: Oral Arabic1hr 20mins 
 6011Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting3hrs 
 6021Paper I: Auto Electrical Work3hrs 
 6031Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work3hrs 
 6051Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration2hrs 
 6061Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice6hrs 
 6071Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work3hrs 
Thursday 28th May to6081Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work3hrsActual date and time will
Friday 5th June6091Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work5hrsbe fixed by the Council.
 6104Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration  
 6111Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting5hrs 
 6121Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking3hrs 
 6131Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery4hrs 
 6141Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making3hrs 
 6151Paper I: Practical – Upholstery3hrs 
 6161Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice3hrs 
 6171Paper I: Practical – Garment Making4hrs 
 6181Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles3hrs 
 6194Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching  
 6204Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice  
 6211Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology3hrs 
 6224Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography  
 6254Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair  
 6301Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs3hrs 
 6314Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry  
Monday 8thJune2081Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies3 hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 9th June6271Paper I: Practical – Data Processing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
 2011Paper I: Practical – Biology2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Wednesday 10th June3011Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 5013/5012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management2hrs 40mins2:00pm – 4:40pm
 2021Paper I: Practical – Chemistry2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Thursday 11th June4101Paper I: Written Comprehension – French1hr2:00pm – 3:00pm
 4102Paper II: Written Expression – French1hr 45mins3:00pm – 4:45pm
 2061Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
Monday 15h June4053/4052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
& nbsp;3061Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 2031Paper I: Practical – Physics2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
Tuesday 16th June2051Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education1hr 30mins2:00pm – 3:30pm
 2053/2052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education2hrs3:35pm – 5:35pm
 2013/2012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 4123/4122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa3hrs2:00m – 5:00pm
 4133/4132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 17th June4143/4142Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 4153/4152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 4163/4162Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 4173/4172Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 6101Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
 6191Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
 6201Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
 6221Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
 6251Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
Thursday 18th June6231Paper I: Practical – Mining2 hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6321Paper I: Practical – Fisheries1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
 6311Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
 6261Paper I: Practical – Stenography1hr 17mins10:00am – 11:17am
 6264Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)2hrs2:00pm – 4:00pm
 3021Paper I: Practical – Metal Work3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 6053/6052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration1hr 40mins10:00am – 11:40am
 6073/6072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6093/6092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6123/6122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking1hr 40mins10:00am – 11:40am
 6133/6132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6153/6152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
 6263/6262Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Friday 19th June6313/6312Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6323/6322Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6101Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6191Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6201Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6221Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6251Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 3083/3082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
 2023/2022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 22nd June3053/3052 5023Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting2hrs 30mins 1hr 20mins2:00pm – 4:30pm  2:00pm – 3:20pm
 5022Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting2hrs 30mins3:20pm – 5:50pm
 4034Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 23rd June4031Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 3031Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 1023Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics1hr 45mins10:00am – 11:45am
Wednesday 24h June1022Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics2hrs 30mins12:00noon – 2:30pm
 3073/3072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork2hrs3:30pm – 5:30pm
 5033/5032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce2hrs&n bsp;40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
Thursday 25th June3033/3032 4043/4042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music2hrs 15mins 2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:15pm 2:00pm – 4:30pm
 4033/4032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 26th June4063/4061Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
2063/2062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
Monday 29th June2033/2032 1033/1032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education3hrs 3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 5:00pm
 2083/2082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 30th June4013/4012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
 4023/4022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
 1012/1013Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
Wednesday 1st July1014 2073/2072Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education45mins 2hrs1:00pm – 1:45pm 3:00pm – 5:00pm
 3063/3062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction2 hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 2nd July4083/4082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3023/3022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 3rd July4062Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
4092Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English1hr 40mins3:00pm – 4:40pm
Monday 6th July3013/3014Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
4113/4112Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic3hrs 30mins2:00pm – 5:30pm
 2043Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 7th July2042 4093/4094Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English2hrs 30mins 2hrs 15mins12:15pm – 2:45pm 3:15pm – 5:30pm
 3074Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork2hrs3:15pm –5:15pm
 6013/6012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6023/6022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6033/6032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6043/6042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising2hrs 15mins10:00am – 12:15pm
 6063/6062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
 6083/6082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6113/6112Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6144Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
 6143/6142Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making1hr 45mins12:30pm – 2:15pm
 6163/6162Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6173/6172Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
Wednesday 8th July6183/6182Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6213/6212Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 6233/6232Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
 6243/6242Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism3hrs 30mins10:00am – 1:30pm
 6273/6272Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
 6283/6282Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
 6293/6292Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping3hrs 50mins10:00am – 1:50pm
 6303/6302Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
 6333/6332Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
 6343/6342Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
 3041Paper I: Practical – Electronics3hrs2:30pm – 5:30pm
 5043/5042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice3hrs2:30pm – 5:30pm
Thursday 9th July4073/4072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
3093/3092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 10th July3043/3042 5053/5052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance2hrs 2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:00noon 3:00pm – 5:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Michael O. Olapade

Ag.Director Examination Administration For: Registrar/Chief Executiv
e

About the author

Bootinfos

Leave a Comment